JJRobots COMMUNITY
Ardunio compatibility - Printable Version

+- JJRobots COMMUNITY (http://forums.jjrobots.com)
+-- Forum: JJrobots (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: iBoardbot (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+---- Forum: Technical subforum (/forumdisplay.php?fid=34)
+---- Thread: Ardunio compatibility (/showthread.php?tid=1195)



Ardunio compatibility - roachslayer - 03-15-2017 12:54 AM

Why Leonardo? Will Uno work? Or Mega?


RE: Ardunio compatibility - JJrobots JP - 03-15-2017 11:51 AM

Due to the processor the Leonardo uses. We needed two timers to handle interruptions and the Arduino UNO is not capable of doing that. And Arduino Mega can, but it was a little bit too expensive.


RE: Ardunio compatibility - roachslayer - 03-15-2017 04:25 PM

Ah yes, that makes perfect sense. Thank you!


RE: Ardunio compatibility - Bausi2012 - 01-30-2019 04:08 AM

(03-15-2017 11:51 AM)JJrobots JP Wrote:  Due to the processor the Leonardo uses. We needed two timers to handle interruptions and the Arduino UNO is not capable of doing that. And Arduino Mega can, but it was a little bit too expensive.

Uno has multiple timers... running fine on arduino uno (+cncshield v3) over here... some changes on timing needed because of 8bit timer instead of 16bit.....