JJRobots COMMUNITY

Full Version: Brobot wont balance
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello! i just finished building the robot and it wont balance,,
the problems are that when i lay it down and power it on,,the motor will spin a little and stop,then when i raise it up the motors spin at one direction and wont stop,most of the times ,the motors will stall,i have installed the latest code ,do i have to calibrate anything?
the brain shield is a build of mine by the schematics from Github,without any changes
thx!!
When i lay it down and power it up.the motors move a bit and then stops..after when i raise it up,the motors will spin at one direction.sometimes the motors will spin at both directions if i lean it both ways.
Can someone please help me a bit here cuz im confused
I will upload a video soon


DEBUG = 1


WIFI init
+++AT


OK

AT+RST


OK


ets Jan 8 2013,rst cause:2, boot modeSad3,7)

load 0x401
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.

ready

AT+GMR

AT version:1.2.0.0(Jul 1 2016 20:04:45)
SDK version:1.5.4.1(39cb9a32)
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.
Dec 2 2016 14:21:16
OK

AT+CIPSTAMAC?

+CIPSTAMAC:"5c:cf:7f:ab:b3:b7"

OK

AT+CWQAP

QAP fail

ERROR
!Timeout!
AT+CWMODE=2


OK

AT+CWSAP="JJROBOTS_B7","87654321",5,3


OK

AT+CIPMUX=1


OK

AT+CIPMODE=1

CIPMUX and CIPSERVER must be 0

ERROR
!Timeout!
AT+CIPSERVER=1,2222


OK
Gyro calibration... DONT MOVE!
offset: -224 stddev: 1.43

AT+CIPSEND


ERROR
!Timeout!
Servo init
Stepers init
BATT:116
Start...
0.00 93.24
0.01 93.24
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.24
0.01 93.24
0.01 93.24
0.01 93.24
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.25
0.01 93.26
$tA,+900

0.01 93.26
ERROR
0.01 93.26
............
news

I uploaded this code BROBOT_EVO2_17,i think its the new code,,,


by monitoring the robot im getting this

DEBUG=1


BROBOT by JJROBOTS v2.61
Don't move for 10 sec...
WHO_AM_I : 68, error = 0
WIFI init

OK

AT+RST


OK


ets Jan 8 2013,rst cause:2, boot modeSad3,7)

load 0x401
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.

ready

AT+GMR

AT version:1.2.0.0(Jul 1 2016 20:04:45)
SDK version:1.5.4.1(39cb9a32)
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.
Dec 2 2016 14:21:16
OK

AT+CIPSTAMAC?

+CIPSTAMAC:"5c:cf:7f:ab:b3:b7"

OK

AT+CWQAP

QAP fail

ERROR
!Timeout!
AT+CWMODE=2


OK

AT+CWSAP="JJROBOTS_B7","87654321",5,3


OK
Start UDP server

AT+CIPMUX=0


OK

AT+CIPMODE=1


OK

AT+CIPSTART="UDP","192.168.4.2",2223,2222,0

CONNECT

OK
Gyro calibration... DONT MOVE!
offset: -226 stddev: 3.82

AT+CIPSEND


OK

>
Servo init
Stepers init
BATT:44
Start...
0.00 90.24
0.00 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.24
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
0.01 90.23
,,,,,,,

without any errors
the arduino is powered only by the pc so the bat says 44
and it works normal but with no power to the VIN...

when i connect the VIN 12v im getting this


0.01 1.56
0.01 1.59
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 1.69
0.01 1.86
0.01 2.08
0.01 2.31
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 2.58
0.01 2.89
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 3.15
MPU6050 Error:2
0.00 5.57
0.01 5.78
MPU6050 Error:2
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 6.13
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 7.33
0.01 7.70
MPU6050 Error:3
0.00 7.83
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 8.06
MPU6050 Error:2
0.00 8.20
0.01 8.42
0.01 8.86
0.01 9.35
0.01 9.85
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 10.46
0.01 11.07
0.01 11.73
0.01 12.41
MPU6050 Error:3
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 10.21
MPU6050 Error:2
0.01 10.97
MPU6050 Error:3
0.01 11.72
MPU6050 Error:3
0.01 12.51
MPU6050 Error:-11
0.00 12.85
0.01 13.34
0.01 14.11
0.01 14.92
0.01 15.72

these errors comes when i lean it up ,
after this the monitor stops collecting data and the motors spin at one direction
@Zorkwan

I have the same issue here (please find details at http://forums.jjrobots.com/thread-1208.html )

Could you tell me where you find the v2.61 of BROBOT

Best
(05-01-2017 09:06 PM)taprik Wrote: [ -> ]@Zorkwan

I have the same issue here (please find details at http://forums.jjrobots.com/thread-1208.html )

Could you tell me where you find the v2.61 of BROBOT

Best

Sure and thx!!

https://www.jjrobots.com/wp-content/uplo...VO2_17.zip
Hello!!

im geting these now from 2.8 ver

BROBOT by JJROBOTS v2.8
Don't move for 10 sec...
WHO_AM_I : 68, error = 0
WIFI init
+++AT


OK

AT+RST


OK


ets Jan 8 2013,rst cause:2, boot modeSad3,7)

load 0x401
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.

ready

AT+GMR

AT version:1.2.0.0(Jul 1 2016 20:04:45)
SDK version:1.5.4.1(39cb9a32)
Ai-Thinker Technology Co. Ltd.
Dec 2 2016 14:21:16
OK

AT+CIPSTAMAC?

+CIPSTAMAC:"5c:cf:7f:ab:b3:b7"

OK

AT+CWQAP

QAP fail

ERROR
!Timeout!
AT+CWMODE=2


OK

AT+CWSAP="JJROBOTS_B7","87654321",5,3


OK

AT+CIPMUX=1


OK

AT+CIPMODE=1

CIPMUX and CIPSERVER must be 0

ERROR
!Timeout!
AT+CIPSERVER=1,2222


OK
Gyro calibration... DONT MOVE!
offset: -223 stddev: 1.76

AT+CIPSEND


ERROR
!Timeout!
Servo init
Stepers init
BATT:118
Start...
$tA,+900

ERROR
$tA,+900

ERROR
$tA,+900
It's my first time with jjrobots. It's not my first time with arduino project.

I guess you've tried many things... What I've read in the error you got is that there is a problem with something related to the MPU6050.

The process of debugging I use with arduino is a step by step one. In your case I will try to isolate the arduino + MPU6050, then arduino + MPU6050 + battery and adds things and find when and where it stops working.

On your posts you don't tell us how you build it : what shield you use, .... On your movie I see something that seems to be a regulator. Why do you need that ?

best
(05-03-2017 07:10 AM)taprik Wrote: [ -> ]It's my first time with jjrobots. It's not my first time with arduino project.

I guess you've tried many things... What I've read in the error you got is that there is a problem with something related to the MPU6050.

The process of debugging I use with arduino is a step by step one. In your case I will try to isolate the arduino + MPU6050, then arduino + MPU6050 + battery and adds things and find when and where it stops working.

On your posts you don't tell us how you build it : what shield you use, .... On your movie I see something that seems to be a regulator. Why do you need that ?

best
Hello,, the shield i use on the arduino is just a jumper that leads to header blocks
The brain is from the schematics ,i made it but with no changes from the schematic,the regulators are for 5v and 3.3v
Pages: 1 2
Reference URL's